Skip to main content

Agenda

kitesagenda24

Thursday, October 10

Day 1: Thursday 

8:00 am

Welcome
Khanjan Nagarsheth, MD

MORNING SESSION I

Improving the Flow 

Moderator:  Khanjan Nagarsheth, MD

8:15 am

Detour Procedure 
Nelson Bernardo, MD

8:30 am

DVA 
Anahita Dua, MD

8:45 am

Innovations in Management of Acute Arterial Thrombosis
Michael Hall, MD

9:00 am

Complex CTLI Case: Mixed Arterial and Venous 
Saurab Gupta, MD, Joel Harding, DO, John Karwowski, MD

9:45 am

Questions 

 

 

 


MORNING SESSION II

The Science of Wound Healing

Moderator:  Khanjan Nagarsheth, MD

10:30 am 

Oral vs IV Antibiotics
Joel Chua, MD 

10:45 am

HBOT: The Science of the Dive 
Adrian Chew, MD 

11:00 am

Renal Disease and the LIMB patients 
Matthew Weir, MD 

11:15-1130am 

Questions

11:30am

Thomas S. Monahan Memorial Keynote Lecture 

Introduction to Keynote 
Khanjan Nagarsheth, MD 

11:40

Keynote: Minimally Invasive Approach to Limb Salvage 

Michael S. Conte, MD

12:15pm-1:00pm| LUNCH 


AFTERNOON SESSION 

What Happened to the FOOT? 

Moderator: Jacob Wynes, DPM 

1:00 pm

Flaps & Frames 
Christopher Bibbo, MD

1:15 pm

Use of External Fixation in Limb Salvage 
Patrick Burns, DPM 

1:30 pm

Micro-plastics 
Arthur Nam, MD

1:45 pm

Salvage vs Amputation 
Lew Schon, MD

Multi-disciplinary Care of the LIMB patient 

Moderator:  Jacob Wynes, MD

2:30 pm

Coordination of care of the LIMB patient 
Kara Couch, CRNP

2:45 pm

Keeping LIMB patient out of the ER 
Catherine Thompson, MSN, FNP-C

3:00 pm

Indicators that Influence Amputation Outcomes 
Rod Huddler, MD

3:15 pm

Outpatient Services for Amputation Recovery 
Kimberly Cardosa, PT

3:30 pm

Questions  

Patient Panel Below Knee Amputation

Moderators:

Nora Dunlap, CRNP, Shannon Hawkins, BSN, RN, RNFA

3:45 pm

Patient Panel

4:30 pm

Wrap-Up Day 1 
Jake Wynes, DPM 


Friday, October 11

Day 2: Friday 

8:00 am

Welcome
Jacob Wynes, DPM

SESSION I

Toe-Flow 

Moderator: Rajabrata Sarkar, MD, PhD

8:15 am

Pedal Acceleration Time (Virtual) 
Jill Sommerset, RVT

8:30 am

Current Standards in the Treatment of DFU 
Rebecca DeSimone, DPM

8:30 am

Timing of Revascularization and Podiatric Intervention 
Michael Lilly, MD 

Panel Discussion

My Worst Night on Call 

9:15 am

Moderator: Jacob Wynes, DPM

Panel:

Michael Berger, DPM

Mirnal Chaudhary, MD 

Khanjan Nagarsheth, MD 

10:00 am

Questions 

SESSION 2

Healing the Non-Healing 

Moderator: Jacob Wynes, DPM 

10:30 am

Orthoplastics - Unconventional LIMB Salvage 
L. Scott Levin, MD

10:45 am

When the Incision Opens Up 
Heather Janney, DPM 

11:00 am

Tendon Achilles Lengthening 
Jayson Atves, DPM

11:15 am

Questions 

11:30 am

Introduction to Keynote 
Jacob Wynes, DPM

11:40 am

Is it the Host? 
Paul Kim, DPM

12:15 pm

Closing 
Jacob Wynes, DPM