Skip to main content

Student Awardees

‌From 2003 to 2006, the Humanism Honor Society members were inducted during the Match Day luncheon. Starting in 2007, due to generous support from the Dean, they have been held the day before Commencement, after the Awards Breakfast, at a lunch in a nearby restaurant.

Officers

                                              
       Kaylie Miller, Co-President                                                    Ariel Siegel, Co-President

 

Student Members

Class of 2018

Ida Ahmadizadeh Nicholina Haldane-Lutterodt Minna Leydorf
Leila Bahmani Kazerooni Catherine Kennedy Danny Leydorf
Ashley Barnes Stephen Klepfer Nolan O'Dowd
Adam Bortner Jondavid Landon Zoe Rammelkamp
Samantha Dizon Melissa Langer Claire Rosen
Richard Edgar Gloribel Le Kwabena Yamoah
Sarah Evans Grace Lee Tiffany Yu
Sarah Flynn    

Class of 2017

Crystal Bae David Hanna Donique Parris
Emily Berger Glenn Jones Dylan Peterson
Ben Bloom Richa Kalsi Sheila Razdan
Soraya Chanyasubkit Anthony Kronfli Carlos Salgado
Amy Cheng Joy Lee Gabriela Siegel
Xavier Diao Ioan Lina James Van Meerbeke
Brooke Farquhar Jamie Nichols Aaron Westreich
Sarah Flynn My-Linh Nguyen Rachel White
Christiana Gandy Rachel Park  

Class of 2016

Nisha Basappa Andrew Delapenha Erin Hansen
Elaine Bigelow Daphne Gellerson Genna Jerrard
Anat Chemerinski Liat Gutin Jessica Medani
Melanie Muszelik Samuel Schiff Jessica Ullman
Michael Neri Tanner Slayden Annie Weber
Edgar Petras Matthew Smith Jessie Werner
Laura Quinn Rachel Smith  
Sheila Razdan Deidre St. Peter  

Class of 2015

Jonah Abraham Gregory Lessans Thomas Robertson
Willard Applefeld Cathy Meade Brandon Schwartz
Lydia Barlow Gopal Narang Katie Serlemitsos
Stephen Biederman Alexander Pappas Melissa Shepard
Louis Bivona Nick Phelps Melody Shi
Sarah Britz Meaghan Phipps Amanda Wong
Andrew Dubina Kevin Quinn Alexandra Wright
Christina Gasbarro Shaalini Ramanadhan Matthew Zeitler
Patrick Greenwell Aurora Rivendale  

Class of 2014

Elizabeth Allan Beatrice Digen Ian Michael Porter
Daniel Ambinder Kenzie Johnston Debra Ravert
 Brian Bates  David Knipp  Nicholas Risko
 Sona Chaudhy  Rachel Koch  Remigio Roque
 Alice Chen  Paige Luneburg  Melissa Sieber
 Elizabeth Coe  Kelly Moyer  Brandon Smith
 Charles Cooper  Benett Myers  Page Widick
 Akiya Diamond  Zeke Oliver  Ekta Taneja

 Class of 2013

Joel Atwood Rebecca Harvey Krupa Patel
Jason Blevins Soo Jung Amanda Rosencrans
Sanchita Bose Andrea Limpuangthip Stephanie Schmitz
Stephen Courtin Yaquan Liu Andrea Schulze
Loivia Cumming Cathleen Marshall Jennifer Silber
Lauren Drake Adam Meeks Rebecca Switzer
Partick Fadden Naren Nimmagadda Page Widick
Danielle Goodrich Ian Oppenheim Sara Wozny

Class of 2012 Award Winners

Hussan Mohammed* - Tow Award
Hemal Sampat - Hatem Award
Alexander Theofiles - Roberts Award
Alison Polk-Williams - Kaplan Award

Class of 2012

Omoyemi Adebayo* Fraser Mackay Akinbowale Oyalowo
Jordan Ambrose** Bertram Maidment Payam Sajedi**
Kellen Burgwin Thomas Meskey Kristen Singer
Nikita Deshpande* Adrienne Moraff  
Constantine Galifianakis Margo Nathan  

Class of 2011

Laura Caputo Kristen Hood Watson Matthew Pierotti
Michael Chang Leah Kaye Kyle Prickett
Rachel Cohen Jeffrey Keenan Jacklyn Quade
Angela DeRidder Talia Landau Sowmya Ravi
Charles Evans Elizabeth Le Charles Rutter
Meghan Geraghty Christopher Lemon Marie Shockley
Kari Hess Nancy Lentz Mamata Venepally
Lindsay Higdon Matthew Loftus Caitlin Zaner

Class of 2010

Edward Ahn Panagis Galiatsatos Lauren Minor
Syed Sumair Akhtar Nidhi Goel* Sabrina Powell
Mariam Ayub David Griffith Thomas Reznik
Zoe Blacksin David Halpin Casey Rice*
Richard Bryson* Ashley Kinder* Ashina Singh
Kathleen Daly Katherine Jacobson Shani Woolard
Sarah Dubbs* Stephen McNutt Franz Yanagawa

Class of 2009

J Daniel Hess Christopher Wilk* Zachary Kon*
Emile Brown* Raphael Yechieli Eugene Yuriditsky
Judith Kopinski Doee Kitessa* Cassidy Claassen
Sanaz Kumar Jennifer Ahn Amir Abdel-Wahab
Smitha Gowda Poornima Vanguri  

Class of 2008

Amy Andrus David Carlberg Marnie Kremer
Belal Bakir Michael Collins Ann Parker*
Kathleen Barrett Kathryn Conniff Mary Porteous
Brendan Bowman Timothy Dougherty Amanda Stevens
Matthew Bremmer** Stephanie Fleegle  
Khayree Butler Jason Heavner  

Class of 2007

Brent Becker Joshua Holyoak Audrey Segal
Michelle Cohen* Bradley Kramer Mark Shimko
Matthew Dunn Abigail Lenhart Aynslee Wells
Sara Faber Elizabeth Maani Paula Yellon*
Kathryn Glover Ranisha Patel  
Gentzon Hall Gary Schwartzbauer*  

Class of 2006

Michael Blake Neda Homayounpour* Robert Redfield
Michael Chen Nicole Klimt Norman Retener*
Tara Cook* David Lundy John Schreiber
Jayson Edwards Sandra Quezada* Jorge Velarde
Adam Friedlander* Marcella Radano Jordan White

Class of 2005

Rob Anderson* Ben Laskin Samuel Schwarz
Rob Boughan* Stephen Liu Anupama Sharma
John Carty Roland (Chris) Martin Lambros Stamakis
Michelle Folsom Sarah Scavia Mullins Gareth Warren
Keri Jacobs* Seema Patil  
Todd Kolb Barbara Robinson  

Class of 2004

Lily Alemi Keerthi Gogineni Marek Polomsky
Yvonne Ballard* Abby Jones Dakara Rucker
Richard Bounds Anne Marie Kelly Benjamin Snyder
Antonette Brigidi Peter Kratz Robin Veidt
Robert Davidson* Kimberly Nalda Naamah Zitomersky
Katherine Gamble Michael Perrault  

Class of 2003

Katerina Backus Todd Flannery* Abbe Penzinger*
Stephanie Borum* Sean Fox* Darryn Potosky*
Keri Bradley Mina Garrett* Jennifer Roux
Susan Brown Warren Gasper Naline Yadla
Jeff Burdett Rana Malek  

*Matched at the University of Maryland.

**Matched at the University of Maryland after a transitional year elsewhere.