Skip to main content

Department and Program Administration

DEPARTMENTCHAIRCHAIR’S ASSISTANTADMINISTRATOR
Anatomy & Neurobiology Michael T. Shipley, PhDHSF II, S251706-3590 Leslie FitzpatrickHSF II, S251 706-3590 Judith EdelmanHSF II, S251706-3590
Anesthesiology Peter Rock, MD, MBAUMMC, S11C00328-6933 Brittney BillupsUMMC, S11C00 328-5888Fax: 328-5531 Brad Smith, DrPH, MBAUMMC, S11C10328-3698
Biochemistry & Molecular Biology Richard L. Eckert, PhD, MS108 N. Greene Street, Rm 103706-3220 Kathleen Reinecke108 N. Greene, 103 Fax: 706-8297 Bruce J. Reinecke108 N. Greene, 110706-3219
Dermatology Thomas J. Hornyak, MD, PhDUMPB, 240667.214.1199thornyak@som.umarylandn.edu Betsy Satosky UMPB, 240328-1001Fax: 328-0098 Adrian Bergin (Interim)UMPB, 240328-5957
Diagnostic Radiology & Nuclear Medicine Elias R. Melhem, MDUMMC, N2E23328-3477 Barbara StewartUMMC, N2E23 Fax: 328-0641 Penny OliviUMMC, N2E43328-2872
Emergency Medicine Brian J. Browne, MD, FACEP110 S. Paca, PP6S200328-8025 Casey Antonakos 110 S. Paca, PP6S200328-0418Fax: 328-8028 Charles Harberkern110 S. Paca, PP6S200328-0547
Epidemiology & Public Health Jay S. Magaziner, PhD, MS HygieneHH, 210706-3553 Hannah Andrews HH, 200 Fax: 706-4433 Cindy GeppiHH, 200706-2445
Family and Community Medicine David L. Stewart, MD, MPH29 S. Paca, Lower Level328-2580 Cathy Malecki 29 S. Paca, Lower Level667-214-1849Fax: 328.8726 Vacant
Medical & Research Technology Sanford A. Stass, MDAHB, 340-D706-7729 Joanne ManningAHB, 340 Fax: 706-5229 Scheduler – Joan Wertz8-1238 Jonathan W. Cooper (Acting)MSTF, 700-A706-7075
Medicine Stephen N. Davis, MBBSUMMC, N3W42328-2488 Phyllis Farrell & Molly LutzUMMC, N3W42Fax: 328-8688 Carrie WallaceUMMC, N3W42328-2450
Microbiology & Immunology James B. Kaper, PhDHSF I, 380G 706-7114 Mona Kiriakos HSF I, 380 706-6969Fax: 706-6970 Olu AdewunmiHSF I, 380A 706-2824
Neurology Peter B Crino, MD, PhD110 S. Paca, 3rd Floor328.2172/328-6483 Cheryl Grant-Johnson 110 S. Paca, 3rd Floor328-2172Fax: 328-5899 Bryan Mark Soronson110 S. Paca, 3rd Floor328-3855
Neurosurgery Howard M. Eisenberg, MDUMMC, S12D10328-3514 Terry RobertsUMMC, S12D10 Fax: 328-1420 Mary Jo PohlnerUMMC, S12D 328-7631mpohlner@som.umaryland.edu
OB, GYN, & Reproductive Sciences Christopher Harman, MD 250 W. Pratt St, Suite 880328-5966 Rosemary Rheubottom250 W. Pratt St., Suite 880 Fax: 328-2849 Adrian G. Bergin250 W. Pratt St., Suite 880 328-5957
Ophthalmology& Visual Sciences Bennie H. Jeng, MD, MSUMPB, 479 328-5929 Chinneta Pettaway-Willis UMPB, 479 Fax: 328-6346 LK Thompson (Interim)UMPB, 479 328-3005
Orthopaedics Andrew Pollak, MD110 S. Paca St, Suite 300328-6040Fax: 328-0534 Joann Gruebl Paca-Pratt Bldg., 6th floor 328.8340 Fax: 328.2893 LK Thompson110 S. Paca St, Suite 300328-6040
Otorhinolaryngology-Head & Neck Surgery Scott E. Strome, MD16 S. Eutaw, 500 328-6467 Nancy Cook 16 S. Eutaw, 500 328-6467Fax: 328-6192 Charles Schroder16 S. Eutaw, 500 328-0972
Pathology Sanford A. Stass, MDMSTF, 254 706-7070 Lisa RodgersMSTF, 254B Fax: 706.3743 Scheduler – Joan Wertz8-1238 Jonathan W. CooperMSTF, 254 706-7075
Pediatrics Steven J. Czinn, MDUMMC, N5E17 328-6777 Christina Wills UMMC, N5E17 Fax: 328-8742 Anthony BibboUMMC, N5E17 328-7731
Pharmacology Margaret M. McCarthy, PhDBRB, 5-015706-2655Fax : 706-8341 N. Shalon Edwards706-7333BRB, 4-004Fax: 706-0032 Lenny Wallington HSF I, 510 706-2099
Physical Therapy & Rehabilitation Science Mark Rogers, PhD, PTAHB, 131A 706-5216Fax: 410.706-4903 Donna Bethke AHB, 131 706-5216Fax: 706-4903 Karen SackAHB, 131B 706-4584
Physiology Scott M. Thompson, PhDBRB, 5-007 706-1922 Margaret (Marty) LiindBRB, 5-009 706-3652Fax: 706-8341 Denise Walker-Addy, Acting Adm.BRB, 5-012 706.5290
Psychiatry Bankole Johnson, DSc., MD, MPhil.110 S. Paca Street, 4th floor328-6735 Brandy Massie–Simmers110 S. Paca Street, 4th floor328-0387328-6736Fax: 328-3693 Irma Sanchez110 S. Paca Street, 4th floor328-6771
Radiation Oncology William F. Regine, MDGudelksy Bldg., GGK0100 328-2326 Yvette GreenGudelsky Bldg., GGK0101 Fax: 328-6911 Frank YoungGudelsky Bldg., GGK0100 328-6921
Surgery Rajabrata Sarkar, MD, PhDUMMC N4W66328-5840 Yarlene Williams UMMC328-6019 Fax: 328-0401 Michele MehrlingUMMC, S8B11328-3581

PROGRAMS

PROGRAMDIRECTORDIRECTOR’S ASSISTANTADMINISTRATOR
Aging, Trauma and Emergency Care (PATEC) Jay S. Magaziner, PhD, MS Hyg.HH, 200 (Interim)706.390 Lauren Schmand HH, 200706.2406Fax: 706.4433 None
Comparative Medicine (Veterinary Resources) Louis J. DeTolla, Jr., VMD, PhDMSTF, G-100706-8537 Rebecca Forst MSTF, G-100706.8536Fax: 706.8538 E. Douglas AllenMSTF, G-100706-3547
Health Disparities and Population Health Jay S. Magaziner, PhD, MS Hyg.HH, 210706.3553Fax: 706.4433 Hannah Andrews HH, 200 Fax: 706-4433 Cindy GeppiHH, 200706-2445
Neuroscience Michael T. Shipley, PhDHSF II, S251706-7255 Jennifer Guy HSF I, 212706-4724 Thomas McHughBRB, 1-005706-6041 Fax: 706-6040
Oncology Kevin J. Cullen, MDUMMC, N9E17328-5506 Margaret FrazierUMMC, N9E17Fax: 328-2578 Robert (Bob) MitchellUMMC, N9E17328-0859
Personalized & Genomic Medicine Alan R. Shuldiner, MDMSTF, 379706-1623 Rhea CosentinoMSTF, 300-A706-1078 Donna BowerMSTF, 314A706-4074
Trauma Thomas M. Scalea, MD22 S. Greene, P1G01328-8976 Stephanie (Stevie) Jordan22 S. Greene, P1G01Fax: 328-8925 Christopher Ennis 11 S. Paca, 500328-3194

Back to top. ORGANIZED RESEARCH CENTERS

ORGANIZED RESEARCH CENTERDIRECTORDIRECTOR’S ASSISTANTADMINISTRATOR
Biomedical Engineering andTechnology (BioMET) W. Jonathan Lederer, MD, PhD725 W. Lombard St. Room 340706-8181 / 706-2663 (lab) Pamela Wright 725 W. Lombard St. Room 340706-1314Fax: 706-8184 Brian Hockenberry (Asst. Dir.)725 W. Lombard St. Room 340Fax: 706-8184
Biomolecular Therapeutics (CBT) David J. Weber, PhD108 N. Greene St., 439706-4354/6085 Lisa Garlena9600 Gudelsky DriveRockville, MD 20850240.314.6274Fax: 240.314.6225 Bruce J. Reinecke108 N. Greene, 110706-3219
Health Policy/Health Services Research Claudia R. Baquet, MD, MPHHSF I, 618 706-1742 Carol SheltonMSTF, 261Fax: 706-6150 None
Integrative Medicine Brian M. Berman, MD520 W. Lombard St., 2nd flr.706-6181 Rebekah (Beka) Owens520 W. Lombard St., 2nd flr. Fax: 706-6210 Neal Gallico520 W. Lombard St., 1st flr. 706-6182
Maryland Psychiatric Research Center (MPRC) Robert Buchanan, MD (Interim Dir.)Maryland Psychiatric Research Ctr.P.O. Box 21247, Balto., MD 21228 410.402.7876;Fax: 410.402.7198 Maria McAuliffeMaryland Psychiatric Research Ctr.P.O. Box 21247, Balto., MD 21228410-402-7864Fax: 410.788-3837 Mike Seabron (Program Mgr.)MPRCP.O. Box 21247Baltimore, MD 21228410.402.7875
Research on Aging Andrew P. Goldberg, MDVAMC, 4B186605.7183 Jay S. Magaziner, PhD, MS Hyg.HH, 210706-3553 Fax: 706-4433 Anne Sullens VAMC, 4B183706-1695Fax: 605.7971 Hannah Andrews HH, 200 Fax: 706-4433 Kara LongoHH, 217706-1694 Cindy GeppiHH, 200706-2445 Fax: 706-4433
Shock, Trauma & AnesthesiologyResearch (STAR) Alan I. Faden, MDHSF II, S247328-7864 Office 706-3795 LabFax: 328-5531 Gabriela Felton HSF II, Room 247A706-1751 Fax: 706-1639 Cynthia Shaffer (Interim)419 W. Redwood St., 220328-8713 Fax: 328-7230
Stem Cell Biology & Regenerative Medicine Curt I. Civin, MDBRB, 14-021 706-1198 Evets MorganBRB, 14-021706-1198 Evets MorganBRB, 14-021706-1198
Vaccine Development (CVD) Myron M. Levine, MD, DTPHHSF I, 480 706-7588 Dottie SmallHSF I, 480Fax: 706-6205 Vanessa ForemanHSF I, 480-D 706-2359
Vascular & Inflammatory Diseases (CVID) Dudley K. Strickland, PhDBioPark Bldg. 1, 219706-8010 NoneFax: 706-8121 Talia BaileyBioPark Bldg. I, 212 706-8028

Back to top Institutes

INSTITUTESDIRECTORDIRECTOR’S ASSISTANTADMINISTRATOR
Clinical & Translational Sciences (CTSI) Stephen N. Davis, MBBSUMMC, N3W42328-2488 Alan R. Shuldiner, MDMSTF, 379706-1623 Phyllis Farrell & Molly LutzUMMC, N3W42 Fax: 328-8688 Meghan Farrell MSTF, 300F706-7103Fax: 706-6890 Amanda HolmesResearch AdministratorrRoom S10D13A, UMH328-7365 Fax: 328-8749 Donna B. Tate, Program DirectorDiabetes ResearchRoom 3-019, BRB706-5642Fax: 706-5648
Institute of Human Virology Robert C. Gallo, MD 725 W. Lombard, S-307 706-8614/8615 Cheryl Bass 725 W. Lombard, S-307706-8614706-1952 (Fax) David Wilkins (Chief Operator Officer)725 W. Lombard, S-307 706-1973
Institute for Genome Sciences Claire Fraser, PhD BioPark, 801 W. Baltimore St, 623 706-3879 Brenda Ali BioPark, 801 W. Baltimore St, 623A 706-2396 706-1482 (Fax) Lori McKay (Acting)BioPark, 801 W. Baltimore St, 609706-5675706-1482 (fax)

***To Update this webpage, please contact Andy Goldberg (agoldberg@som.umaryland.edu)