Skip to main content

School of Medicine Council

Departments

Anatomy & Neurobiology

Michael Shipley, Ph.D. Chair
Mary Kay Lobo, Ph.D. Alternate
Dennis Sparta, Ph.D. Member
Donna Calu, Ph.D. Alternate

Anesthesiology

Peter Rock, M.D., M.B.A. Chair
Paul Bigeleisen, M.D. Member
Junfang Wu, BM, Ph.D. Alternate
Seema Deshpande, M.B.B.S. Member
Stephanie Kahntroff, M.D. Alternate
Yvette Fouche-Weber, M.D. Member
Bogdan Stoica, M.D. Alternate
Peter Hu, Ph.D. Member
Ed Norris, M.D., M.B.A., FAHA Alternate
Mary Njoku, M.D. Member
Ileana Gheorghiu, M.D. Alternate
Patrick Odonkor, M.B., Ch.B. Member
Wendy Bernstein, M.D., M.B.A. Alternate
Anne Savarese, M.D. Member
Thelma Wight, M.D., J.D. Alternate
Matthew Tulis, M.D. Member
Bianca Conti, M.D. Alternate

Biochemistry & Molecular Biology

Richard Eckert, Ph.D. Chair
David M. Kaetzel, Ph.D. Member
Mariusz Karbowski, Ph.D. Alternate
Michal Zalzman, Ph.D. Member
Jianfei Qui, Ph.D. Alternate

Dermatology

Scott Strome, M.D. (Interim) Chair (Interim)
Ronald Goldner, M.D. Member
Marcia Driscoll, M.D., Pharm.D. Alternate

Emergency Medicine

Brian Browne, M.D. Chair
Laura Bontempo, M.D. Member
Liz Phillips, M.D. Alternate
Adam Geroff, M.D. Member
Hong Kim, M.D. Alternate
David Marcozzi, M.D. Member
Wendy Chang, M.D. Alternate
Darlene Robinson, M.D. Member
Quincy Tran, M.D. Alternate
Victoria Romaniuk, M.D. Member
Dave Jerrard, M.D. Alternate
Semhar Tewelde, M.D. Member
Rajagopal Srinivasan, M.D. Alternate
R. Gentry Wilkerson, M.D. Member
Kinjal Sethuraman, M.D., M.P.H. Alternate

Epidemiology

Jay Magaziner, Ph.D., M.S.Hyg. Chair
Lauren Levy, J.D. Member
Edna Pereira, Ph.D. Member
Lynn M. Schriml, Ph.D. Member
Min Zhan, Ph.D. Member
Yuji Zhang, Ph.D. Member

Family & Community Medicine

David Stewart, M.D. Chair
Diana Carvajal, M.D. Member
Shana Ntiri, M.D. Alternate
Leila Islam, Ph.D. Member
Kristin Reavis, M.D. Alternate

Medical & Research Technology

Sanford Stass, M.D. Chair
Leo Kenefic, Ph.D. Member
Harry Wandell, M.S. Alternate

Medicine

Stephen N. Davis, M.B.B.S. Chair
Brian Barr, M.D. Member
Stanley Liu, M.D. Alternate
Mangla Gulati, M.B.B.S. Member
Brock Beamer, M.D. Alternate
Susie Hong-Zohlman, M.D. Member
Yixing Jiang, M.D. Member
Heidi Ortmeyer, Ph.D. Alternate
Janaki Kuruppu, M.D. Member
Manju Mavanur, M.B.B.S. Alternate
Elizabeth M. Lamos, M.D. Member
Nidhi Goel, M.D. Alternate
Devang Patel, M.D. Member
Baje Thomas, M.D. Alternate
Seema Patil, M.D. Member
Sharon Tennant, Ph.D. Alternate
David Riedel, M.D. Member
Joanna Gaitens, Ph.D., M.S.N./M.P.H., R.N. Alternate
Paula Rosenblatt, M.D. Member
Shashwatee Bagchi, M.D. Alternate
Patrick Ryscavage, M.D. Member
Patricia Gucer, Ph.D., M.A. Alternate
Ashutosh Sachdeva, M.B.B.S. Member
Ishwar Singh, Ph.D. Alternate
Daniel Salzberg, M.D. Member
Ellen Marciniak, M.D. Alternate
Nirav Shah, M.D. Member
Violeta Rus, M.D., Ph.D. Alternate
Nikkita Southall, M.D. Member
Lee-Ann Wagner, M.D. Alternate
Ilias Spanakis, M.D. Member
Raphael Simon, Ph.D. Alternate
Guofeng Xie, M.B.B.S., Ph.D. Member
Franklin Toapanta-Yanchapaxi, M.D., Ph.D. Alternate
Jean Yared, M.D. Member
Valeriu Cebotaru, M.D. Alternate

Microbiology & Immunology

James B. Kaper, Ph.D. Chair
Vincent Bruno, Ph.D. Member
Joseph J. Gillespie, Ph.D. Member
William T. Jackson, Ph.D. Member
Kari Ann Shirey, Ph.D. Member
Vladimir Y. Toshchakov, Ph.D. Member

Neurology

Peter B. Crino, M.D., Ph.D. Chair
Brenda Hanna-Pladdy, Ph.D.  Member
John Cole, M.D. Alternate
Daniel Harrison, M.D.  Member
James Russell, M.B., Ch.B., M.S. Alternate
Frederick Ivey, Ph.D.  Member
Rainer von Coelln, Dr.med. Alternate
M. Samir Jafri, Ph.D. Member
Justin Kwan, M.D. Alternate
Horea Rus, M.D., Ph.D. Member
Anindo Roy, Ph.D. Alternate

Neurosurgery

Howard Eisenberg, M.D. Chair
David M. Ibrahimi, M.D.  Member
Anthony J. Kim, Ph.D. Alternate

Obstetrics, Gynecology, & Reproductive Sciences

Christopher Harman, M.D. Chair
Charles Chaffin, Ph.D.  Member
Christina Enzmann, M.D. Alternate
Madeline Dick-Biascoechea, M.D. Member
Kiranpreet Chawla, M.D. Alternate
Katherine Goetzinger, M.D. Member
Amanda Higgs, M.G.C. Alternate
Katrina Mark, M.D. Member
Shifa Turan, M.D. Alternate

Ophthalmology & Visual Sciences

Bennie H. Jeng, M.D. Chair
F. Lawson Grumbine, M.D.  Member
Moran Levin, M.D. Alternate
Osamah Saeedi, M.D. Member
Michaela Mathews, M.D. Alternate

Orthopaedics

Andrew Pollak, M.D. Chair
Ngozi Mogekwu Akabudike, M.D. Member
Claudia Dal Molin, M.D. Member
Richard Lovering, Ph.D., P.T. Member

Otorhinolaryngology – Head & Neck Surgery

Scott Strome, M.D. Chair
Kalpesh Vakharia, M.D., M.S. Member
Jeffrey Wolf, M.D. Alternate

Pathology

Sanford Stass, M.D. Chair
Robert Christenson, Ph.D. Alternate
Jonathon E. Heath, M.D. Member
Antonino Passaniti, Ph.D. Alternate
Madhurima Koka, M.D., Ph.D. Member
Richard Y. Zhao, Ph.D. Alternate
Jennifer O’Brien, M.D., Ph.D. Member
Dean L. Mann, M.D. Alternate

Pediatrics

Steven J. Czinn, M.D. Chair
Erin Giudice, M.D. Alternate
Carissa M. Baker-Smith, M.D., M.S., M.P.H.  Member
Dina El Metwally, M.D., Ph.D. Alternate
Alison J. Falck, M.D. Member
Sue Feigelman, M.D. Alternate
Peter Gaskin, M.B.B.S. Member
E. Ana Lia Graciano, M.D. Member
Erin Dahlinghaus, M.D. Alternate
Laide Jinadu, M.D. Member
Mary McKenna, Ph.D. Alternate
Anayansi Lasso-Pirot, M.D. Member
Rosangela Mezghanni, Ph.D.  Alternate
Nick Pietris, M.D. Member
Matt Laurens, M.D., M.P.H. Alternate
Sripriya Sundararajan, M.B.B.S., M.D. Member
Forrest Closson, M.D. Alternate
Stephen J. Thompson, M.D. Member
Erin Strovel, Ph.D. Alternate
Yan Wang, B.M., Dr. P.H. Member
Howard Kader, M.D. Alternate

Pharmacology

Margaret McCarthy, Ph.D. Chair
Vincent Njar, Ph.D. Member
Douglas Frost, Ph.D. Member
Brian Mathur, Ph.D. Alternate

Physical Therapy & Rehabilitation Science

Mark W. Rogers, Ph.D., P.T. Chair
Laura C. Neely, D.P.T. Member
Vincent M. Conroy, P.T., D.Sc.P.T. Alternate
Douglas Savin, M.P.T., Ph.D. Member
Karen L. Gordes, P.T., D.Sc.P.T. Alternate

Physiology

Scott Thompson, Ph.D. Chair
Mark A. Rizzo, Ph.D. Member
John Hamlyn, Ph.D. Alternate
Owen M. Woodward, Ph.D. Member
Li Zhang, Ph.D. Alternate

Psychiatry

Bankole Johnson, M.B.Ch.B., M.Phil., M.D., D.Sc. Chair
Hinda Dubin, M.D. Member
Eric Slade, Ph.D. Alternate
Gregory Elmer, Ph.D. Member
Catherine Harrison-Restelli, M.D. Alternate
David Gorelick, M.D. Member
Joshua Chiappelli, M.D. Alternate
Deanna Kelly, Pharm.D. Member
Seshagiri Doddi, M.B.B.S. Alternate
Peter Kochunov, Ph.D. Member
Christopher Wilk, M.D. Alternate
Julie Kreyenbuhl, Pharm.D. Member
Todd Gould, M.D. Alternate
Nithin Krishna, M.B.B.S. Member
David Mallot, M.D. Alternate
Teodor Postolache, M.D. Member
Heidi Wehring, Pharm.D. Alternate
Donald Thompson, M.D. Member
Martin Weiler, M.D. Alternate

Radiation Oncology

William Regine, M.D. Chair
Shifeng Chen, Ph.D. Member
Ulrich W. Langner, Ph.D. Alternate
Jerimy Polf, Ph.D. Member
Katja Langen, Ph.D. Alternate

Radiology

Elias Melhem, M.D. Chair
Krystal Archer-Arroyo, M.D. Member
Nabeel M. Akhter, M.B.B.S. Alternate
Uttamkumar Bodanapally, M.B.B.S. Member
Thorsten R. Fleiter, M.D. Alternate
Stephen R. Lowe, M.D. Member
Dirk Mayer, Dr. rer. nat. Alternate

Surgery

Stephen T. Bartlett, M.D. Chair
Emily C. Bellavance, M.D. Member
Cherif Boutros, M.B., Ch.B. Member
David Bruno, M.D. Member
Whitney Burrows, M.D. Member
Rao N. Jaladanki, Ph.D. Member
Zachary Kon, M.D. Member
Kimberly M. Lumpkins, M.D. Member
Thomas S. Monahan, M.D. Member
Mohummad Minhaj Siddiqui, M.D. Member
Douglas Turner, M.D. Member

Programs

Comparative Medicine

Louis DeTolla, V.M.D., M.S., Ph.D. Director

Minority Health/Health Disparities

VACANT Director

Neuroscience

Michael Shipley, Ph.D. Director

Personalized and Genomic Medicine

Alan Shuldiner, M.D. Director
Mao Fu, M.B.B.S, Ph.D Alternate

Oncology (Cancer Center)

Kevin Cullen, M.D. Director

Trauma

Thomas Scalea, M.D. Director
Jose Diaz, M.D. Alternate
James V. O'Connor, M.D. Alternate
Deborah Stein, M.D. Alternate

Centers

Biomedical Engineering & Technology

W. Jonathan Lederer, M.D. Director

Biomolecular Therapeutics

David J. Weber, Ph.D. Director
Edvin Pozharskiy, Ph.D. Alternate
Paul T. Wilder, Ph.D. Alternate

Integrative Medicine

Brian Berman, M.D. Director

Maryland Psychiatric Research Center

Robert Buchanan, M.D. Director

Research on Aging

Andrew Goldberg, M.D. Director

Shock, Trauma and Anesthesiology Research

Alan Faden, M.D. Director

Vaccine Development

Kathleen Neuzil, M.D., M.P.H. Director

Vascular and Inflammatory Diseases

Dudley Strickland, Ph.D. Director

Institutes

Institute for Genome Sciences

Claire Fraser, Ph.D. Director

Institute for Global Health

Christopher Plowe, M.D., M.P.H. Director

Institute of Human Virology

Robert Gallo, M.D. Director

Student Representatives

Students (DMRT)

Quham Akodu, DMRT Member
Luz (Angie) Camargo, DMRT Member
Tamiru Kirna, DMRT Member
Kine Tirago, DMRT Member

Students (GPILS)

Stephanie Lehman, GPILS Member
Alex Meltzer, GPILS Member
Nisha Pulimood, GPILS Member
Irina Tiper, GPILS Member
Elizabeth Woytowicz, GPILS Member

Students (MD)

Brigit Baglien, SOM M.D. 2020 President Member
Sarah Chang, SOM M.D. 2018 VP  Member
Katayoun (Katy) Eslami, SOM M.D. 2019 President Member
Saikrishna (Sai) Gourishetti, SOM M.D. 2018 President Member
Derek Hatfield, SOM M.D. 2019 VP Member
Hilary Hosier, SOM M.D. 2017 President Member
Anthony Kronfli, SOM M.D. 2017 VP  Member
Amit Sharma, SOM M.D. 2020 VP Member
Meryam Shikara, Student Council VP  Member
Anshum Sood, Student Council President Member

Students (MGC)

Dina Alaeddin, Genetic Counseling 2017 Member
Kristen Leppert, Genetic Counseling 2017 Member

Students (MPH)

TBD Member
TBD Member

Students (MSTP)

Nathan Roberts, MSTP Member
Philip Smith, MSTP Alternate

Students (PTRS)

Ellen Barr, PTRS Member
Joshua Haffner, PTRS President 2019 Member
Zachary Kaminski, PTRS Member

Other Representatives

House-Staff

Adam Meeks, M.D., PGY-3 Member
TBD Alternate

Medical Alumni

Larry Pitrof, Executive Director Director
Donna S. Hanes, M.D., '92 President Member

Dean's Office

E. Albert Reece, M.D., Ph.D., M.B.A. Member
James B. Kaper, Ph.D. Member
Anthony Lehman, M.D., M.S.P.H. Member